PRIVACY POLICY

This website is owned and controlled by Our Lancashire as part of the Lancashire Volunteer Partnership, we have created this policy to demonstrate our commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering, use and dissemination practices for this website. By using this site, you are deemed to accept the terms of our privacy policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use this website.

We regard your privacy as important and any personal information you give to us will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. We do not store personal information about people who visit this site unless they provide contact information or use one of our online services.

If you provide any personal information to order to use a service on this website, it will only be used for the reasons given on this page. It will not be shared with any third party outside of the Lancashire Volunteer Partnership without your consent, unless required by law.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
You are not required to provide any personal information in order to obtain general access to this site. However, in order to access certain services and features of this site, we may require you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail, telephone number or home address. For example, we will collect certain personal information when you wish to register a group or event and if you want to contact us via the ‘Contact Us’ form or when you register to receive updates.

In relation to personal information collected for contact purposes only we will keep this information for 3 months after which time your details will be deleted. Should you wish to continue receiving updates from us then you will need to re-submit your details after 3 months.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Please note that we will not share your personal information with any third parties for direct marketing purposes. An information sharing agreement is in place between Public Service Partners of the Lancashire Volunteer Partnership who own this site.

Any information supplied to us via the online ‘Contact Us’ page will only be used for the purpose of progressing your enquiry or request. Please note in this regard your details will be deleted from our site after 3 months.

We reserve the right to disclose user information when required to do so by law or when we have reason to believe that the disclosure of such information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other users or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
This site may contain links to other sites that take you outside this site. These sites are beyond our control and are governed by the privacy policies of those sites, which may differ significantly from our own. Please do not assume that the privacy afforded to you by this site is also afforded to you by sites that have links to our own.

AGGREGATE INFORMATION
From time to time, we may collect general, statistical, non-personal information about the use of this site, such as how many visitors view a particular page, which browsers are being used to view the site. We collect this information via technologies such as ‘cookies’ and ‘IP addresses’. We may use this data to understand how our site is performing and to make improvements to enhance visitor experience. This aggregated data does not personally identify you or any other users of this site.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
In the course of using our site, we automatically track certain information about you, including what browser you are using and your IP address. Like most websites, our site also uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies are used to simplify functions on our site and can be linked to personal information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please be aware, however, that some features of this site may not function or may be slower if you refuse cookies.
The cookies used on our website have been categorised based on information provided by the International Chamber of Commerce UK Cookie Guide. Please note that some cookies used on our website may be set by third-parties

SESSION COOKIES
These types of cookies are created temporarily, allowing us to link to your actions during a browser session. A browser session starts when you open your browser window and ends when you close it. Persistent Cookies. These types of cookies remain on your device for a specified period of time, becoming active each time you visit our website.

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES
These cookies are essential for using our website, enabling the services that you have specifically requested when consenting to using our website. These cookies will be used for basic functions such as remembering your previous actions when navigating our website during a single session.

PERFORMANCE COOKIES
These cookies collect aggregated information about how our visitors use our website. This enables us to improve the functionality of our site and monitor its efficiency.

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES
These cookies allow us to remember your preferences to provide a more personal browsing experience. These cookies may also be used to deliver specific website functions. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

TARGETING AND ADVERTISING COOKIES
These cookies enable effective delivery of adverts relevant to you. These types of cookies are usually set by the third-parties who provide the advertising, therefore, we have no control over and cannot be held responsible for the use of any data collected.

GUIDANCE FOR CHILDREN UNDER 16
We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16 on this site. If you are under 16, please do not provide any personal information to us.

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS
We reserve the right to change the terms of this Policy at any time and will not specifically notify you of any changes. With this in mind, we recommend that you periodically check the Policy for any changes.

DISCLAIMER
This site has security measures in place to protect the loss of, misuse of or unauthorised access to data. We take this responsibility very seriously and make every effort to ensure your personal information is secure. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% safe. With this in mind, whilst we strive to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for its theft, disclosure or subsequent misuse